Skip to content

OnlyFans Statistics 2026: Editorial Guide and Sources

Editorial guide to evaluating OnlyFans creator, user, revenue, earnings, demographic, niche, and agency-market statistics using current primary sources.

SirenCY Editorial

Editorial Team

May 9, 202611 min read
On this page

Editorial guide to evaluating OnlyFans creator, user, revenue, earnings, demographic, niche, and agency-market statistics using current primary sources.

OnlyFans Statistics at a Glance

The most reliable OnlyFans statistics come from the audited annual accounts that its operator, Fenix International Limited, files at UK Companies House, and the latest set covers the year to 30 November 2025. This page tabulates five years of those filed figures with a source in every row, explains what gross site volume, revenue, creator accounts and fan accounts actually measure, and shows why the averages people build from them mislead creators.

The Filed Numbers for FY2025

Fenix International Limited, company number 10354575, filed its group accounts for the year ended 30 November 2025 on 20 September 2026 (Companies House filing history). The table below copies the headline lines from the strategic report, the income statement and the balance sheet, with the prior year beside them. Figures are in US dollars because the company reports in dollars.

MeasureFY2025FY2024ChangeWhere it is filed
Gross site volume (fan payments transacted, excluding sales taxes)$7.84bn$7.22bn+8.7%FY2025 accounts, income statement
Revenue (the platform’s fee income)$1.55bn$1.41bn+9.9%FY2025 accounts, income statement
Paid out to creators$6.2bn$5.7bnRounded in the reportFY2025 strategic report
Profit before tax$714.9m$683.6m+4.6%FY2025 accounts, income statement
Tax charge for the year$193.4m$163.3m+18.5%FY2025 accounts, income tax note
Creator accounts (created and not deleted or deactivated)5.063m4.634m+9.3%FY2025 strategic report KPIs
Fan accounts (same definition)437.1m377.5m+15.8%FY2025 strategic report KPIs
Active creator accounts (company statement, not in the accounts)2.5mNot publishedNone givenVariety, 25 Aug 2026
Active fan accounts (company statement, not in the accounts)132mNot publishedNone givenVariety; the BBC calls them paying subscribers
Cash and cash equivalents at year end$848.4m$808.1m+5.0%FY2025 balance sheet
Average monthly employees, group4746+1FY2025 employees note

Two of those lines deserve a second look. Revenue is about 19.8% of gross site volume in FY2025 ($1.553bn of $7.843bn), close to the 20% fee that OnlyFans’ payout percentages page describes, and the small gap is consistent with the accounting policy that books subscription revenue over the subscription period and records refunds and chargebacks net of revenue (FY2022 accounts, revenue policy). And the strategic report says the group has no external financing and no debt (FY2025 strategic report), a point the FY2024 report also makes.

Reading tip: the narrative and the tables in the same filing round differently. The FY2025 strategic report describes revenue as rising to $1.56bn, while the income statement shows $1,553,309 thousand (FY2025 accounts). Press coverage of the same results also quoted $6.3 billion paid to creators (Variety), where the filed strategic report says $6.2 billion. Quote the filed figure and say which one you used.

Five Years of OnlyFans Growth, FY2021 to FY2025

Each set of accounts restates the previous year, so five years of comparable numbers can be built from three filings. Every row names the filing it comes from.

Year to 30 NovGross site volumeRevenueProfit before taxCreator accountsFan accountsSource
FY2021$4.80bn$0.93bn$0.43bn2.16m188.0mFY2022 accounts (comparatives)
FY2022$5.55bn$1.09bn$0.53bn3.18m238.8mFY2022 accounts
FY2023$6.63bn$1.31bn$0.66bn4.12m305.1mFY2024 accounts (comparatives)
FY2024$7.22bn$1.41bn$0.68bn4.63m377.5mFY2024 accounts
FY2025$7.84bn$1.55bn$0.71bn5.06m437.1mFY2025 accounts

The growth is real but slowing. Gross site volume rose 15.7% in FY2022 and 19.5% in FY2023, then 8.8% and 8.7% in the two years after (FY2022, FY2024 and FY2025 accounts). Creator accounts grew faster than the money for most of the period: they rose 47% in FY2022 according to the FY2022 accounts, and by FY2025 they had more than doubled from the FY2021 level, while gross site volume rose by about 64% over the same four years (FY2025 accounts).

What that means per creator account

Dividing gross site volume by creator accounts gives a crude measure of how much fan spending exists per account. It was roughly $2,219 in FY2021 ($4.80bn across 2.16m accounts) and roughly $1,549 in FY2025 ($7.84bn across 5.06m accounts). The total pool kept growing, but it is shared across many more accounts, so the average account now competes for a smaller slice of fan spending than it did four years earlier.

Where the Money Comes From: Subscriptions Versus Paid Messages and Tips

The revenue note splits OnlyFans’ income into subscription revenue, recognised over the subscription period, and non-subscription revenue, which the accounts describe as one-time transactions such as messaging and access to content, recognised when they happen (FY2022 accounts, revenue policy). The split has moved a long way in five years.

YearSubscription revenueNon-subscription revenueNon-subscription shareSource
FY2021$489.0m$442.8m47.5%FY2022 accounts, revenue note
FY2022$522.1m$567.7m52.1%FY2022 accounts, revenue note
FY2023$540.9m$765.8m58.6%FY2024 accounts, revenue note
FY2024$470.4m$942.7m66.7%FY2025 accounts, revenue note
FY2025$422.5m$1,130.8m72.8%FY2025 accounts, revenue note

Subscription revenue fell in both FY2024 and FY2025 (down 13.0% and then 10.2%, by the FY2024 and FY2025 revenue notes) while one-off purchases kept climbing. For a creator, the practical reading is that platform-wide spending has shifted towards paid messages, pay-per-view posts and tips, so a pricing plan built only around the monthly subscription fee leaves most of the platform’s spending patterns unaddressed. It is a platform average, though, and your own statements page is the only data that describes your account; the OnlyFans calculator and the monetisation guides show how to model the mix.

Revenue by Region

The accounts also split revenue into three geographical markets. They do not say whether the split follows the fan’s location or the creator’s, so treat it as a picture of where the platform earns its fee rather than a map of where creators live.

YearUSAUK and EuropeRest of worldUSA shareSource
FY2021$648.6m$126.0m$157.1m69.6%FY2022 accounts, revenue note
FY2022$732.7m$159.8m$197.3m67.2%FY2022 accounts, revenue note
FY2023$863.3m$229.4m$214.0m66.1%FY2024 accounts, revenue note
FY2024$909.1m$283.7m$220.3m64.3%FY2025 accounts, revenue note
FY2025$965.4m$346.8m$241.1m62.2%FY2025 accounts, revenue note

The United States still produces most of the revenue, but its share has slipped every year, while UK and Europe grew 22.2% in FY2025 and 23.7% in FY2024 (FY2025 revenue note). That growth came in the same period as the UK’s new age-check rules: Ofcom’s deadline for highly effective age checks on services that allow pornography was 25 July 2025, and Ofcom fined Fenix £1.05 million in March 2025 for giving it inaccurate information about OnlyFans’ age checks (Ofcom announcement). The OnlyFans news explainer covers those rules in detail.

Why Average OnlyFans Earnings Figures Mislead

The most quoted OnlyFans statistic is an average: total creator payouts divided by the number of creator accounts. Using the filed figures, $6.2bn paid out across 5.063 million creator accounts works out at about $1,225 per account for FY2025, or roughly $102 a month (FY2025 strategic report). That number is arithmetic, not a typical income, for three reasons the filings themselves make clear.

  1. Accounts are not active creators. The accounts count creator accounts that were created and have not been deleted by the user or deactivated by the platform, so dormant and never-launched accounts are in the denominator (FY2025 strategic report). The company told reporters that about 2.5 million creator accounts were active in FY2025 (Variety); dividing $6.2bn by that figure gives roughly $2,480 a year, which is still an average rather than a typical income.
  2. Accounts are not people. OnlyFans lets up to three creator accounts be linked to one creator profile (OnlyFans help), and one person can hold a fan account and a creator account.
  3. Earnings are concentrated. The filings publish no distribution, no median and no percentile. The company has said that 5,076 creators have earned more than $1 million on OnlyFans since 2016, about 0.1% of the 5.063 million creator accounts in the FY2025 accounts (Variety, citing the company); any other claim about what the top 1% or the typical creator earns comes from a third-party estimate, so ask how it was built before you repeat it.

Fan accounts carry the same warning. A fan account is a registration, not a paying subscriber, and the filings give no count of paying fans. The company’s own figure of 132 million fan accounts active in FY2025 was reported by Variety as active accounts and by the BBC as paying subscribers (Variety, BBC), so check which definition a source means before comparing. The more useful benchmarks are the ones you control: your own subscriber count, your renewal rate, and your revenue split between subscriptions and paid messages. For a fuller treatment of income ranges and why they vary, see average OnlyFans income and how much OnlyFans creators make.

The 80/20 split is the one fixed number that applies to every creator: OnlyFans says creators receive 80% of any fan payment and the platform keeps 20% (payout percentages). The FY2025 strategic report describes the same model as $4 for creators for every $1 the group retains (FY2025 accounts).

Platform Limits and Thresholds Published by OnlyFans

Not every useful OnlyFans statistic is financial. The help centre publishes the price ranges, limits and waiting periods that shape what any account can earn. These are the current values as the official pages state them.

What it governsPublished valueOfficial page
Monthly subscription priceFrom $4.99 to $50, or a free account; bundles up to $250Subscription price help
Pay-to-unlock messageBetween $3 and $100Paid message help
Pay-to-unlock postBetween $3 and $100Paid post help
Single tipAt least $3; up to $100 from new users and $200 from users of four months or moreTips help
Fan daily spending for new usersUp to $500 a day, raised over time for accounts in good standingFan tipping and limits help
Minimum withdrawal$20 for most payout methods; your statements page shows yoursGetting paid help
Pending period before earnings can be withdrawnSeven days for most creators; 21 days in a few countries with high reversal ratesPending balance help
Time to receive a processed payoutThree to five business days, occasionally up to tenPayout timing help
Creator referral payment5% of the referred creator’s earnings for 12 months, capped at $50,000 per referralReferral program help
US Form 1099 issuedUS residents who earned and withdrew more than $600 in the previous tax year1099 help

Limits change without notice and some depend on account history or country. Check the linked page before you set prices or plan cash flow.

How to Check an OnlyFans Statistic Yourself

Most numbers that circulate about OnlyFans can be traced, and the ones that cannot be traced should not be repeated. This is the routine to follow before using a figure in a pitch deck, an article or a business plan.

  1. Open the Companies House record for Fenix International Limited, then the filing history, and download the group accounts for the year you need. The financial year ends on 30 November and accounts have recently been filed in late August or September of the following year.
  2. Match the period. A figure described as 2026 data is usually FY2025, because no later audited year exists yet.
  3. Name the measure: gross site volume is what fans paid, revenue is OnlyFans’ fee, and creator payouts are a separate rounded figure in the strategic report. Treating gross site volume as revenue overstates the company’s income about fivefold (FY2025 income statement).
  4. Check the definition of accounts. Filed account totals include inactive accounts; they are not monthly active users.
  5. Look for the original source of any percentile, median or top-earner claim. If it is not in a filing or an official OnlyFans page, label it as an estimate and name who made it.
  6. Watch for deal and valuation figures. Press reports in May 2026 described a 16% stake sold for $535 million at a $3.15 billion valuation, figures that come from the parties to the deal rather than from audited accounts (Variety report).

If you are researching the company rather than the numbers, the OnlyFans wiki summarises its ownership, rules and history, and the founding history covers how the platform started.

Sources and Limits of This Data

Every figure on this page links to the filing or official page it comes from. The core sources are:

Limitations: these are company-level figures. They cannot tell you what an individual creator earns, how many fans actually pay, or how a niche or country performs, and the help-centre limits can change at any time. This page is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. SirenCY is a creator management agency and is not affiliated with OnlyFans or Fenix International.

Reviewed 2 October 2026.

Verify or Apply

Verify time-sensitive information against current primary sources. To compare SirenCY, request its current service scope and written terms.

Apply to SirenCY →

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OnlyFans Statistics 2026 cover?▾

The most reliable OnlyFans statistics come from the audited annual accounts that its operator, Fenix International Limited, files at UK Companies House, and the latest set covers the year to 30 November 2025. This page tabulates five years of those filed figures with a source in every row, explains what gross site volume, revenue, creator accounts and fan accounts actually measure, and shows why the averages people build from them mislead creators.

Where can I verify this information?▾

Check current platform documentation, provider terms, and other primary sources before making a decision. Time-sensitive details can change.

How current is this page?▾

Use the visible publication context as a starting point and verify current platform, policy, and provider details directly.

How should I use this guide?▾

Treat it as editorial guidance. Follow the linked primary sources and compare any provider claim with its current written terms.

How does SirenCY differ from other OnlyFans agencies?▾

SirenCY is a creator management agency. Its terms are set out in each creator's written proposal or agreement; /onlyfans-management-agency explains how it works.